[hackspacebristol] Reprap bed adhesion issues...

David Wyatt david at davidwyatt.me.uk
Thu Sep 25 17:04:43 UTC 2014


Fair enough - are you cleaning down the bed with e.g. IPA? Or is it old Kapton? I had adhesion issues which were solved by replacing the tape.

David

On 25 September 2014 10:52:53 GMT+01:00, Harry Streuli <streuli999 at gmail.com> wrote:
>Strangely, the rest of the print sticks really well to the bed, so i'm
>not
>sure that 'pressing down' will help.
>I've had a print fan both on and off, but with no real difference
>between
>the two...
>
>H
>
>On 24 September 2014 07:53, David Wyatt <david at davidwyatt.me.uk> wrote:
>
>>  This sort of thing is also quite sensitive to how well "pressed
>down" the
>> first layer is into the bed - I probably go overboard in terms of
>almost
>> tearing the Kapton... I've also been told that using a fan to cool
>the
>> printed object itself can lead to warping.
>>
>> Are you printing with ABS or PLA?
>>
>> David
>>
>>
>> On 23/09/2014 23:18, Nathaniel Poate wrote:
>>
>> I find this all the time, and have to vary the build base material
>> sometimes,
>>
>> What nozzle temp are you printing with? assuming its PLA with a
>heatbed
>> temp of 50-70, and does the warp happen at the same corner (cold spot
>on
>> heat bed, draft in room)
>>
>> The brim function allows a wall to be built around the object, try
>> increasing these to 10.
>>
>> Im just rebuilding mine for 2 nozzles :)
>>
>>
>>  ------------------------------
>> From: streuli999 at gmail.com
>> Date: Tue, 23 Sep 2014 21:43:23 +0100
>> To: hackspacebristol at lists.aktivix.org
>> Subject: [hackspacebristol] Reprap bed adhesion issues...
>>
>> Hi All,
>>
>>  I have a question that is probably more aimed at Russel D/Ian S, but
>I’d
>> be grateful for any feedback…
>>
>>  My printer has been struggling with bed adhesion, and print jobs are
>> often peeling up from the build plate, substantially warping the
>resulting
>> print (see picture). I’ve tried numerous things to remedy the
>situation,
>> including kapton tape, no kapton tape, kapton with hairspray, no
>kapton
>> with hairspray, all at varying temperatures from 55 to 70 degrees
>(c). I’m
>> a bit stumped as to what else to try! Has anyone else experienced
>this, and
>> are there any known fixes?
>>
>>  Many Thanks,
>>
>>  Harry
>>
>>
>> _______________________________________________ Hackspacebristol
>mailing
>> list Hackspacebristol at lists.aktivix.org
>> https://lists.aktivix.org/mailman/listinfo/hackspacebristol
>>
>>
>> _______________________________________________
>> Hackspacebristol mailing
>listHackspacebristol at lists.aktivix.orghttps://lists.aktivix.org/mailman/listinfo/hackspacebristol
>>
>>
>>
>> _______________________________________________
>> Hackspacebristol mailing list
>> Hackspacebristol at lists.aktivix.org
>> https://lists.aktivix.org/mailman/listinfo/hackspacebristol
>>
>>
>
>
>------------------------------------------------------------------------
>
>_______________________________________________
>Hackspacebristol mailing list
>Hackspacebristol at lists.aktivix.org
>https://lists.aktivix.org/mailman/listinfo/hackspacebristol
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <https://lists.aktivix.org/pipermail/hackspacebristol/attachments/20140925/0abc5c66/attachment.html>


More information about the Hackspacebristol mailing list