[Ssf] 1990 Trust at the ESF
Ruhul
ruhul at blink.org.uk
Thu Oct 14 15:15:47 BST 2004
For full details, visit www.blink.org.uk
Three days of International Debate
European Social Forum 2004
1990 Trust Programme of Seminars and Events
Friday 15th October 2004
1990 Trust SEMINAR and Cultural Event
Time
Title of Event
Venue
Speakers / Performers
12.00 - 13.00
Code 7 and 1990 present:
Ghetto Politics
Alexandra Palace
Marquee
Led by Asha Senator
19.00 - 21.00
(R7) Cultural Diversity, Multiculturalism or Integration?
Alexandra Palace
Great Hall 6
Karen Chouhan 1990, Lee Jasper NAAR, Jean Pierre Dubois Ligue de Droits,
19.00 - 21.00
(R19) The Politics of the Global Social Justice Movement
Alexandra Palace
Great Hall 5
Tariq Ramadan, Gloria Ramirez, Francois Burgat, Evo Morales
RECEPTION
18.30 - 21.30
Rebuilding Africa Welcome Reception
South African High Commission,
South Africa House
Trafalgar Square
London WC2N 5DP
Special performance from Nigerian Masquerade Troupe, Dance of the Mask & London African Gospel Choir
Saturday 16th October 2004
1990 Trust SEMINAR and Cultural Event
Time
Title of Event
Venue
Speakers / Performers
16.00 - 17.00
Ethiopian World Federation and 1990 Trust present:
Utterance of the Rastafari
Alexandra Palace
Marquee
Led by Jah Blue
19.00 - 21.00
A World for Women - Beijing +10, Domestic Violence and Abortion Rights
Alexandra Palace
Great Hall 7
Karen Chouhan 1990, et al
Sunday 17th October 2004
1990 Trust SEMINAR and Cultural Event
Time
Title of Event
Venue
Speakers / Performers
09.00 - 12.00
The Forgotten Victims of the "War on Terror": Racism, Islamaphobia and the Attack on Civil Liberties - Strategies for Resistance
Alexandra Palace
UNISON
Panorama Room
Chair: Karen Chouhan 1990,
Shami Chakrabarti Liberty, Asad Rehman NMP, Gareth Peirce, Tony Bunyan, Adnan Siddique, Antonie Boulange et al
PLENARIES
Date / Time
Title of Event
Venue
Speakers / Performers
Fri 15th October
13.00 - 15.00
Alliances we need to Defeat Racism
Alexandra Palace
West Hall 2
Lee jasper, Brimah Conteh, Anuar Ekbtal, Marion Douglas, Mamadou Baila Ba, Jean Pierre Dubois, Asad Rehman
16.00 - 18.00
What Future for Palestine
Alexandra
TGWU West Hall 1
Azmi Bishara; Mustapha Barghouti, Fadaw Barghouti, Nurit Peled, et al
Sat 16th October
09.00 11.00
Muslims in Europe: Perspectives and Challenges
Alexandra Palace
TGWU West hall 1
Karim Azouz, Sarah Joseph, Iqubal Sacrani, Salma Yaqoob, Claudia Haydt
11.30 - 13.30
For Asylum, Refugee and Migrant Rights - Against Fortress Europe
Alexandra Palace
West Hall 2
14.00 - 16.00
Debt, Aid, Poverty, Reparations and the G8
Alexander palace
Great Hall 4
Victor Nzuzi, Esther Standford, Heinz Dieterich Steffan, Walden Bello, Ashok Sinha, Alexander Buzgalin, Dave Timms
16.30 - 18.30
Voices of Resistance and Alternatives from the Global South
Alexandra Palace
TGWU West Hall 1
Gloria Ramirez, Tariq Ramadan, Rosemary Emodi, et al
19.00 - 21.00
Stop Fascism and the Far Right in Europe
Alexandra Palace
TGWU West Hall 1
Ken Livingston, Ester Ben Bassa, Rafal Pankowski et al.
1990 Trust is Supporting the following Seminars and Events
Date / Time
Title of Event
Venue
Speakers / Performers
Fri 15th October
15.30 - 17.45
Screening of Injustice
Alexandra Palace
Cinema
16.00 - 18.00
The Future of the Movement II: Strategies and perspectives
Seminar
Alexandra Palace
Great Hall 4
Tariq Ramadan, Vittorio Agnoletto, Patricia Sentinelli
18.00 - 19.00
Rap, Guns & Racism GIG: Debate
Alexandra Palace
Asher D, Skeme & Big P, Johnson Weyman Bennett, Skinnyman, Bobby Friction, Hardkaur, et al
19.00 - 21.00
Culture, Resistance and Conflict - Which Beat does the New Social Movement March to?
Workshop
Friends House, Small Hall,
Bloomsbury
Pandit G ADF, Bangla 2000, Mike Marqusee, Piara Power, Nattitudeme's, Jeff Brown, et al.
Sat 16th October
09.00 - 18.00
Rebuilding Africa Conference
Mobilising the African Diaspora in Europe for African Development
Conference
Kensington Town Hall, Hornton Street, London W8
Dr Adotey Bing, Dr Lola Banjoko, Hassan Jalloh, Lee Jasper, Wangui Wa Goro
11.30 - 13.30
Hijab: A Woman's Right to Choose
Seminar
Alexandra Palace
UNISON Panorama Room
Tariq Ramadan. Shami Chakrabarti, Raghad Altikriti, Christine Delphy, Arlene Rodrigues, Salma Yaqoob, Milena Buyum
11.30 - 13.30
Europe and the Arab World: Towards Understanding and Solidarity
Workshop
Birkbeck 34, Bloomsbury
Tariq Ramadan, George Galloway MP, Francois Burgat, Maan Bashour
11.30 - 13.30
When the State Kills .Who Listens and how do we fight for Justice
Workshop
ULU Malet Room
Bloomsbury
Debra Coles, Family of Pat Finucane, United Friends and Family Campaign, Families of Deaths in Custody
19.00 - 21.00
What Principles for a New Politics?
Seminar
Alexandra Palace
Palace Suite
Tariq Ramadan, Asad Rehman. Pedram Shahyar, Lucuana Castelina, Annie Pourre, Ilya Ponamarev, Alan Mc Combes
Sun 17th Oct
09.00 - 12.00
Mobilising the African Diaspora for African Development
Seminar
Alexandra Palace
Marquee 4
Lee Jasper, Caribbean and Africana Studies Association, The Africa Centre, National Black Alliance,
13.00
DEMONSTRATION
TRAFALGAR SUQARE
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: https://lists.aktivix.org/pipermail/ssf/attachments/20041014/e728c3fd/attachment.html
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: 1990_Leaflet_ESF_Seminar.doc
Type: application/msword
Size: 54272 bytes
Desc: not available
Url : https://lists.aktivix.org/pipermail/ssf/attachments/20041014/e728c3fd/attachment.doc
More information about the ssf
mailing list